Your Privacy is Paramount

At Persona Health, you and your information are in the best of care.

Persona Health respects your rights to privacy and it is our legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The rules that any organisation must follow under the Act are called the Australian Privacy Principles, and refer to the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. Our medical practices are also governed by a number of State-specific privacy laws.

The term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. It is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you can be reasonably identified by it, the information will be considered personal information. Our privacy policy covers all people who use our services and/or provide their personal information to us.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, both personal information and sensitive information (as that term is defined separately in the Act); will be referred to as "personal information" throughout this policy.

We will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting information, it may be collected in the following ways:

• by you completing one of our patient information forms;
• as disclosed by you during a consultation at our Medical Centres or on-site at your business or
• through your use of our website.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:
• information provided on your behalf with your consent;
• from your employer or prospective employer; or
• from health service providers to whom you are referred;
• from a health service provider who refers you to medical practitioners or allied health professionals providing services at or from our Medical Centres
• from third parties such law enforcement or other government agencies

• your name, address and telephone number;
• your age and/or date of birth;
• your Medicare number, Veterans’ Affairs number, Health Care Card number, health fund details or pension number;
• information relevant to your medical care, including but not limited to your previous and current medical history and your family medical history (where clinically relevant);
• current drugs or treatments used by you;
• your profession, occupation or job title;
• your ethnic background;
• the name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom you are referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back; and
• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our representatives, medical or health professionals providing services to you. 

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business administration functions and to provide the best possible quality of care to you.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

• to provide medical services and treatment to you, and to enable you to be attended by medical practitioners or other health professionals.
• to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
• for administrative and billing purposes;
• to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
• to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country;
• for the purpose of reporting back to your employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;
• to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services and all matters relevant to the services we provide to you;
• to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
• for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes.
• to meet obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act. 


If you would like further information or seek clarification on anything to do with your care, you can first ask your treating doctor or someone in your health care team. However, you have a right to request access to personal information Persona Health holds about you. To request access to your personal information, please contact us at the contact details below for an application form. This form also outlines the current fees and the types of identification we require to process your request. Under privacy laws, in limited circumstances, we may refuse you access to your personal information (for example, when giving access would put you or another person at risk of harm).

Application forms may be sent to:
Persona Health 
17/423 Church Street,
Parramatta NSW 2150

Persona Health endeavours to ensure that your information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can help us achieve this by letting us know if you notice errors in information that we hold about you and by letting us know if your personal details change (for example, your name or contact details). If you consider any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, you may also ask us to correct that information. It is generally not possible to make changes to clinical information recorded in your medical record. You may instead ask us to keep a statement with your records noting the required change.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Persona Health at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how your personal information has been handled. The contact details are set out below. If you have contacted Persona Health and your question or concern has not been able to be resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a formal complaint to Persona Health using the contact details set out below. We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period or any period required under privacy laws. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the NSW Information and Privacy Commission. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au. The NSW Information and Privacy Commission on can be contacted on 1800 472 679 or online at www.ipc.nsw.gov.au. 

Our Values

At Persona Health, compassion, integrity, and excellence drive everything we do. We believe in delivering top-notch Occupational Health services with empathy, honesty, and a commitment to excellence.

Collaboration and innovation fuel our approach, as we work closely with clients and partners to find creative solutions to complex challenges. We're adaptable and passionate, always striving to make a positive impact on workplace health and safety.

These values aren't just words—they're the heart of who we are and the foundation of our commitment to creating safer, healthier workplaces for all.